Many Watertown Students Among Minuteman Award, Scholarship Winners

Print
Minuteman High School in Lexington.

The following announcement was provided by Minuteman High School:

The following awards and scholarships were presented to members of the Class of 2019 from Minuteman High School in Lexington:

National Honor Society: Noor Alwaz (Watertown), Tazmin Anbar (Watertown), Benjamin Cook (Arlington), Sabrina Correa (Arlington), Arrik Crouse (Acton), Matthew Dunham (Stoneham), Fae Eisenheim (Arlington), Anthony Fiore (Woburn), Seth Flueckiger (Needham), Kimmee Hanson (Lancaster), Adnan Kabir (Arlington), Benjamin Keaton (Concord), Sophia Li (Acton), Judeleen Modestin (Everett), Kaienteres Maracle (Lexington), William McPhee (Winchester), Halle Merkowitz (Peabody), Jennifer Mills (Waltham), Jordan Mills (Waltham), Ethan Moore (Arlington), Lillian Powell (Wayland), Sage Romano (Woburn), Edward Seidman (Watertown), Daniel Spencer (Arlington), Amanda Sullivan (Arlington).

Outstanding Vocational Technical Student of the Year: Sophia Li (Acton). Co-sponsored by the Massachusetts Association of Vocational Administrators and the Massachusetts Vocational Association

2019 John & Abigail Adams Scholarship Recipients: Jeffrey Benoit (Lancaster), Tyler Benoit (Lancaster), David Castillo-Ordonez (Watertown), Benjamin Cook (Arlington), Henry Dionne (Concord), Laura Espinosa-Jaramillo (Lincoln), Tyler Ferrin (Tewksbury), Noa Geva (Lexington), Isabel Halstead (Lexington), Samuel Harris (Lncaster), Devon Jones (Arlington), Adnan Kabir (Arlington), Levi Kane (Lancaster), Matthew Larzelere (Stoneham), Sophia Li (Acton), Michael Merrick (Lexington), Jennifer Mills (Waltham), Jordan Mills (Waltham), Ethan Moore (Arlington), Stephen Munroe (Watertown), Lillian Powell (Wayland), Daniel Spencer (Arlington), Amanda Sullivan (Arlington), Zachary Umbsen (Watertown), Elizabeth Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington), Jeremy Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington)

Senior Class Officers:

President | Amanda Sullivan (Arlington)
Vice President | Erica Grandon (Arlington)
Secretary | Tyler Benoit (Lancaster)
Treasurer | Jordan Mills (Waltham)

President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence: Tazmin Anbar (Watertown), Jeffrey Benoit (Lancaster), Tyler Benoit (Lancaster), Jared Burke (Waltham), Saba Challant (Winchester), Henry Dionne (Concord), Matthew Dunham (Stoneham), Fae Eisenheim (Arlington), Tyler Ferrin (Tewksbury), Noa Geva (Lexington), Kimmee Hanson (Lancaster), Benjamin Keaton (Concord), Sophia Li (Acton), Kaienteres Maracle (Lexington), Halle Merkowitz (Peabody), Michael Merrick (Lexington), Jennifer Mills (Waltham), Jordan Mills (Waltham), Ethan Moore (Arlington), Stephen Munroe (Watertown), Edward Seidman (Watertown), Daniel Spencer (Arlington), Amanda Sullivan (Arlington), Paige Zbyszewski (Arlington)

President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement: Luc Barbeau (Medford), Jonathan Benoit (Lancaster), David Castillo-Ordonez (Watertown), Benjamin Cook (Arlington), Jayne Coppola (Lexington), Sabrina Correa (Arlington), Arrik Crouse (Acton), Jenna DeCampo (Arlington), Nicholas Delorey (Concord), Nicholas DeVincent (Sudbury), Jake Dionne (Concord), Laura Espinosa Jaramillo (Linncoln), Lyazzat Feldman (Arlington), Robert Floyd (Lancaster), Sarai Gonzalez (Acton), Erica Grandon (Arlington), Samuel Harris (Lancaster), Adnan Kabir (Arlington), Matthew Larzelere (Stoneham), James Linarte (Watertown), William McPhee (Winchester), Judeleen Modestin (Everett), Andrew Nash (Waltham), Jordyn Nobrega (Burlington), Alexander Northup (Needham), Lillian Powell (Wayland), Sage Romano (Woburn), Ethan Scerra (Concord), Samantha Thebodo (Arlington), Elizabeth Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington), Jeremy Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington), Justin Wood (Burlington)

COMMUNITY SERVICE

The Community Service and Interact Club would like to recognize the following students for their outstanding work during Minuteman’s Community Service and Learning Trip. Each of these students volunteered over 45 hours the spring of 2019 in Puerto Rico. Their group will also receive the Presidential Community Service Award for contributing over 1,000 hours to community service in 2019. Thank you all. We hope you bring your enthusiasm for helping others with you in all you do.

Ethan Adams (Bolton), Fae Eisenheim (Arlington), Tyler Ferrin (Tewksbury), Matthew Dunham (Stoneham), Matthew Larzelere (Stoneham), James Linarte (Watertown), Samantha Thebodo (Arlington)

The Career Program Award is presented to the senior who has demonstrated the highest level of expertise in their technical area:

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY Adnan Kabir (Arlington)
BIOTECHNOLOGY Henry Dionne (Concord)
COSMETOLOGY Tazmin Anbar (Watertown)
CULINARY ARTS / BAKING Noa Geva (Lexington)
DESIGN AND VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS Jared Burke (Waltham)
EARLY EDUCATION AND TEACHING Laura Espinosa Jaramillo (Lincoln)
ELECTRICAL WIRING James Linarte (Watertown)
ENGINEERING Sophia Li (Acton)
ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY Daniel Spencer (Arlington)
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS Jordan Mills (Waltham)
HORTICULTURE/LANDSCAPE MANAGEMENT William McPhee (Winchester)
HOSPITALITY Luc Barbeau (Medford)
METAL FABRICATION & WELDING John Caruso (Lexington)
PLUMBING Justin Wood (Burlington)
PROGRAMMING & WEB DEVELOPMENT Jeremy Whitman Kinghorn (Lexington)
ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY Gaetano Taranto (Waltham)

The Academic Achievement Award is presented to the senior who has demonstrated the highest level of proficiency in an academic area:

ART Lyazzat Feldman (Arlington)
ENGLISH Henry Dionne (Concord)
HISTORY/SOCIAL STUDIES Ethan Moore (Arlington)
MATHEMATICS Sophia Li (Acton)
MUSIC Jordyn Nobrega (Burlington)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Cameron Cox (Needham) and Liam Fitzgerald-Leger (Waltham)
SCIENCE Sophia Li (Acton)
WORLD LANGUAGE Fae Eisenheim (Arlington)

Outstanding Senior Project Awards: David Castillo-Ordonez (Watertown), Isabel Halstead (Lexington), James Linarte (Watertown), Edward Seidman (Watertown), Jeremy Pica (Woburn)

Outstanding Senior Portfolio Award: Sophia Li (Acton)

Scholarship Recipients:

ALAN J. MCLAUGHLIN STEM SCHOLARSHIP Benjamin Keaton (Concord) and Sophia Li (Acton)
ARLINGTON ROTARY CLUB AWARD Sabrina Correa (Arlington)
BEVERLY W. LYDIARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Tazmin Anbar (Watertown)
BONNIE J. HILLA MEMORIAL AWARD Jordan Mills (Waltham)
BRUCE FLOOD MEMORIAL AWARD Robert Floyd (Lancaster) and Timothy Healy (Lancaster)
CAMBRIDGE SAVINGS BANK/KEVIN J. FITZGERALD SCHOLARSHIP Ethan Moore (Arlington)
CHRISTEL MCCARTHY SCHOLARSHIP William McPhee (Winchester)
CRAIG M. KING MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Ophelie Chanial (Watertown)
DELUCA FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP/CLASS OF 2004 Sophia Li (Acton)
DICK HAM MEMORIAL AWARD Robert Floyd (Lancaster)
DIGITAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP Antonio Aluia (Medford), Noor Alwaz (Watertown), Tazmin Anbar (Watertown), Tyler Ferrin (Tewksbury), Erica Grandon (Arlington), Benjamin Keaton (Concord), Matthew Larzelere (Stoneham), Jordyn Nobrega (Burlington) and Amanda Sullivan (Arlington)
DR. RENZO A. RICCIUTI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP/PLUMBING AWARD Justin Wood (Burlington)
DR. RONALD FITZGERALD SCHOLARSHIP Matthew Larzelere (Stoneham)
EDWARD LILLIS MEMORIAL AWARD Jared Burke (Waltham)
FELICIA M. DELORENZO SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION Sabrina Correa (Arlington), Fae Eisenheim (Arlington) and Ethan Moore (Arlington)
FRANCIS KOPPEIS (WAYSIDE INN) MEMORIAL AWARD Kimmee Hanson (Lancaster)
FRED TROISI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Halle Merkowitz (Peabody)
FRIENDS OF MINUTEMAN AWARD Ophelie Chanial (Watertown), Catherine Condon (Waltham), Benjamin Cook (Arlington), Rosa Fox (Arlington), Geoffrey James (Lancaster), Kaienteres Maracle
(Lexington), Jennifer Mills (Waltham), Judeleen Modestin (Everett), Alexander Northup (Needham), Joseph Perry (Arlington), Ethan Scerra (Concord), Stephen Vozzella (Winchester) and Paige Zbyzewski (Arlington)
GOURMET CLUB AWARD Timothy Healy (Lancaster)
JED DOWD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Wade Gallagher (Belmont)
JOHN HAYWARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Erica Grandon (Arlington)
JOHN F. REZENDES MEMORIAL AWARD Makel Young (Waltham)
JOHN N. WOOD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Seth Flueckiger (Needham) and Daniel Johansen (Watertown)
LEXINGTON FIELD AND GARDEN CLUB AWARD Matthew Dunham (Stoneham)
LEXINGTON OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD Noa Geva (Lexington), Kaienteres Maracle (Lexington), Michael Merrick (Lexington) and Elizabeth Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington)
LEXINGTON ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP Michael Merrick (Lexington) and Elizabeth Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington)
MARGARET ROSSELLI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Noa Geva (Lexington)
MARY S. INDELICATO SCHOLARSHIP Sage Romano (Woburn)
MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION OF VOCATIONAL ADMINISTRATORS AWARD Sophia Li (Acton)
MIDDLESEX SAVINGS BANK AWARD Henry Dionne (Concord)
MINUTEMAN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS Darian Casseus (Watertown), Jennifer Mills (Waltham) and Daniel Spencer (Arlington)
MINUTEMAN CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD Sabrina Correa (Arlington)
MINUTEMAN FACULTY ASSOCIATION/AWARD/ELAINE KARKOS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Amanda Sullivan (Arlington)

MINUTEMAN PARENT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Construction Trades Division; presented to Jonathan Benoit (Lancaster) and Matthew Dunham (Stoneham) Engineering & Construction Division; presented to Jeremy Whitman-Kinghorn (Lexington) and Samuel Harris
(Lancaster)

Life Sciences Division; presented to Antonio Aluia (Medford) and Tyler Ferrin (Tewksbury)

MINUTEMAN PARENT ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEER AWARD Samantha
Thebodo (Arlington)
MINUTEMAN PARENT ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING CHARACTER AWARD Sage Romano (Woburn)
MINUTEMAN PARENT ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP AWARD Jordan Mills (Waltham)
MINUTEMAN PARENT ASSOCIATION MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD Anthony Fiore (Woburn)
MINUTEMAN PLAYERS DRAMA CLUB AWARD Tyler Benoit (Lancaster) and Edward Seidman (Watertown)
MINUTEMAN PRINCIPAL’S AWARD Ngor Manyang (Arlington)
MINUTEMAN SENIOR PROJECT AWARD David Castillo-Ordonez (Watertown), Isabel Halstead (Lexington), James Linarte (Watertown), Edward Seidman (Watertown) and Jeremy Pica (Woburn)
NICK’s PICK AWARD Darian Casseus (Watertown) and Jennifer Mills (Waltham)
PAUL ALPHEN SCIENCE AWARD Sophia Li (Acton)
PAUL JOHNSON MEMORIAL AWARD/CULINARY ARTS AWARD Noa Geva (Lexington)
PAULINE BRIGGS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Sophia Li (Acton)
RALPH HERSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Ngor Manyang (Arlington)
RICHARD TRZEPACZ GRAPHIC ARTS AWARD Jared Burke (Waltham)
ROGER S. ELEFTHERAKIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Fae Eisenheim (Arlington)
ROTARY CLUB OF ACTON BOXBOROUGH AWARD Sophia Li (Acton)
ROTARY CLUB OF NASHOBA VALLEY AWARD Jeffrey Benoit (Lancaster) and Tyler Benoit (Lancaster)
RYAN EATON MEMORIAL AWARD Michaela DePamphilis (Belmont) and Daniel Spencer (Arlington)
SCOTT PISANO, CLASS OF 2001 MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Robert Hafner (Medford)
SCOTTY ENWRIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Stephen Vozzella (Winchester)
SENIOR CLASS SPIRIT AND DEDICATION AWARD Fae Eisenheim (Arlington)
TOWN OF BELMONT SCHOLARSHIP Michaela DePamphilis (Belmont)

2019 Scholarship Committee Erin Bordeau, Lisa Camagna, George Clement, Diane Dempsey, John Donato, Dana Farrill, Jack Dillon, Gene DiPaolo, and Michelle Roche.

3 thoughts on “Many Watertown Students Among Minuteman Award, Scholarship Winners

  1. This is awesome. I think it’s great that Minute Man accepts students from surrounding town and it’s nice to see some of our home town kids do well and succeed…..

    On the awards list, I counted 29 – maybe 30 names of kids from Watertown that received awards for various academic achievements and or Trade Excellence, etc… that’s awesome it really is….

    However, – (I have to add this) – It also begs the question… if 30 students from Watertown Who attend Minute Man, received awards, – I’m curious as to how many Watertown Kids go to Minute Man? And I wonder how manny more did not get accepted due to what ever reason…..

    Unfortunately it’s another example of hard working blue collar people who grew up here and some how or another were fortunate to stay in this town, but have to send our kids out of town for school, sports… etc….

    How bout a trade school of our own?

  2. This article also highlights another very concerning issue in Watertown and that is how many kids are leaving the public schools after middle school either for private or Minuteman. Sending 55 kids off to Minuteman is not cheap either for the town and it begs the question – Why are parents choosing to opt out of WHS? Some are leaving for the trades experience but I would bet others are leaving because of lack of faith in the WHS.

    The trend for the past 5-7 years has been a large cohort of kids leaving Watertown and in some grades it is as high as 25% of the grade population. This is troubling and shows a lack of confidence by families in the Watertown Public Schools and especially the high school. I know our time in Watertown Public Schools has been marked with a lot of negative experiences and an overall feeling that the expectations for students is quite low in comparison to other schools. US News also just ranked the high schools in MA and Watertown was ranked below average at 214 out of about 320. Something is wrong when the neighboring towns are all ranked in the top 50. To me it points to a lot of internal problems, lack of accountability, weak curriculum, lack of engaged parents, and an overall feeling in the town that education is not a priority and really never has been. All one has to do is look around at our schools and notice the poor physical condition they are all in. Although new buildings won’t fix internal problems.

    Hopefully before anyone talks about raising taxes in this town to rebuild schools they will first address the many internal problems in our schools.

Leave a Reply to Tim Daley Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *